Bentonite is a volcanic ash formed millions of years ago. Bentonite, and in particular calcium bentonite such as that supplied by Yellowstar Bentonite, is a notable supplier to the cosmetic industry, with cosmetic product, made with our bentonite, available in every province in South Africa.
Our bentonite varies from a 100% ingredient in numerous face mask preparations. The ultra-fine (less than 0.1mm) way in which our bentonite is prepared means that quality product is available to you. We also meet the ingredient policy of one of the largest online retailers focused on supplying green and safe products to the market. Bentonite can also be used in hair treatments.
Yellowstar Bentonite is registered as a member of the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) which is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words.
We supply our cosmetic grade bentonite in 25kg water-proof containers for clients to repackage into their own branded containers. Minimum quantities do apply.
Mono ID: 264
INCI Name: Bentonite